Support Centre

You have out of 5 free articles left for the month

Signup for a trial to access unlimited content.

Start Trial

Continue reading on DataGuidance with:

Free Member

Limited Articles

Create an account to continue accessing select articles, resources, and guidance notes.

Free Trial

Unlimited Access

Start your free trial to access unlimited articles, resources, guidance notes, and workspaces.

Oklahoma: Bill for Computer Data Privacy Act introduced to House of Representatives

House Bill 1030 for the Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act was introduced, on 4 January 2023, to the Oklahoma House of Representatives, and thereafter read, 6 February 2023, for the first time.

Moreover, the bill would apply to:

  • a business in this state which:
    • collects consumers' personal information or has that information collected on their behalf;
    • alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose for and means of processing consumers' personal information; and
    • satisfies one or more of the following thresholds:
      • has annual gross revenue in an amount that exceeds $15 million;
      • alone or in combination with others, annually buys, sells, receives, or shares for commercial purposes the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices; or
      • derives 25% or more of the business's annual revenue from selling consumers' personal information; and
  • an entity that controls or is controlled by a business, as described above, and that shares the same or substantially similar brand name and/or common database for consumers' personal information.

Furthermore, the bill entitles a consumer to request that a business that collects the consumer's personal information disclose to the consumer the categories and specific items of personal information the business has collected. In addition, the bill allows a consumer to request that a business that collects the consumer's personal information delete any personal information the business has collected from the consumer by submitting a verifiable consumer request using a method designated by the business under Section 18 of the bill.

Further to this, the bill provides that the Computer Data Privacy Act would become effective on 1 January 2024.

You can read the bill here and track its progress here.

UPDATE (8 February 2023)

Bill for Computer Data Privacy Act referred to committee for second reading

The bill was referred, on 7 February 2023, to the Government Modernization and Technology Committee for second reading.

You can read the bill here and track its progress here.

UPDATE (27 February 2023)

Bill for Computer Data Privacy Act passes Committee

The bill passed the Government Modernization and Technology Committee, on 21 February 2023, following it being referred to the same, on the same day, for its second reading.

You can read the bill here and track its progress here.

UPDATE (8 March 2023)

Bill for Computer Data Privacy Act referred for engrossment

The bill was referred for engrossment, on 8 March 2023, after undergoing the general order, being amended, and passing the third reading, on the same day.

You can read the bill here and track its progress here.

UPDATE (5 April 2023)

Bill for Computer Data Privacy Act passes second reading, referred to Rules Committee

The bill passed its second reading and was referred to the Rules Committee, on 29 March 2023, after being engrossed, signed, and sent to the Oklahoma State Senate, on 9 March 2023, and having its first reading on the same date.

You can read the bill here and track its progress here.

Feedback