Support Centre

You have out of 5 free articles left for the month

Signup for a trial to access unlimited content.

Start Trial

Continue reading on DataGuidance with:

Free Member

Limited Articles

Create an account to continue accessing select articles, resources, and guidance notes.

Free Trial

Unlimited Access

Start your free trial to access unlimited articles, resources, guidance notes, and workspaces.

Turkey: KVKK publishes draft regulation on procedures and principles for transfer of personal data abroad

On May 9, 2024, the Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) announced that it published a draft regulation on procedures and principles for the transfer of personal data abroad for public consultation. The KVKK highlighted that Law No. 7499, published in the Official Gazette on March 12, 2024, has led to amendments in various laws, including the Law on the Protection of Personal Data. Specifically, changes have been made to Article 9, titled 'Transfer of personal data abroad,' of Law No. 6698, which will take effect on June 1, 2024.

Moreover, in accordance with Article 9 of Law No. 6698, as amended by Law No. 7499, the KVKK emphasized that the specific procedures and principles for the application of Article 9 will be outlined through regulation.

Opinions regarding the draft regulation can be submitted through the opinion form to the email address [email protected] until May 20, 2024.

You can read the press release here and draft regulation here, and download the opinion form here, all only available in Turkish.