Support Centre

You have out of 5 free articles left for the month

Signup for a trial to access unlimited content.

Start Trial

Continue reading on DataGuidance with:

Free Member

Limited Articles

Create an account to continue accessing select articles, resources, and guidance notes.

Free Trial

Unlimited Access

Start your free trial to access unlimited articles, resources, guidance notes, and workspaces.

District of Columbia: Bill for Uniform Personal Data Protection Act of 2021 referred to Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety

Bill 24-0451 for the Uniform Personal Data Protection Act of 2021 was referred, on 2 November 2021, to the Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety. The bill is based on the Uniform Personal Data Protection Act, which was adopted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in July 2021. The bill would address personal data privacy by establishing information practice principles to the collection and use of personal data from consumers by businesses. More specifically, the bill would, among other things:

  • apply fair information practice principles to the collection and use of consumers' personal data by businesses;
  • permit, without consent, compatible data practices that are consistent with the data user's general expectations or which benefit the data users; 
  • permit, with notice and consent, incompatible data practices that are not harmful;
  • prohibit certain data practices that pose a substantial risk of harm; 
  • give data subjects the right to a copy of, and to the correction or amendment of, their data; 
  • require controllers to adopt a data privacy policy; and
  • require controllers and processors to conduct appropriate security risk assessments.

You can read the bill and track its progress here.